Privacy Policy

Truck-Right Data Management Inc. (TruckRight) owns and operates software that houses data for our Clients and their partner companies (our Clients). This data includes Personal Information about our Clients’ employment candidates, employees, contractors, and former associates (Users).

TruckRight is committed to protecting the privacy of both our Clients and Users. We hold data privacy paramount not only to our software itself, but to our core values as a company.

TruckRight will house Personal Information only as authorized by our Clients or Users. Ownership of the Personal Information we house for our Clients remains with them.

All information housed in TruckRight is done so in accordance with applicable laws. We have extensive technical, administrative, and physical security measures in place to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access, disclosure and improper use. We also have a comprehensive Security Policy that complies with applicable law and industry standards.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, email [email protected] or call 613-968-3323.

Intent

This Privacy Policy describes TruckRight’s privacy practices in relation to the TruckRight software application owned and operated by TruckRight. It also describes the choices available to you with regard to the use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. The use of information housed in TruckRight will be limited to the purposes authorized by our Clients.

If you are an employment candidate, employee, contractor, or former associate of a Client that uses TruckRight software, please also refer to that Client’s Privacy Policy, as it may supersede this one.

Things You Should Know

  1. When a User registers with TruckRight, our Clients require that specific information is included. Some information provided to us may individually identify you, and that information may be referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Information.”
  2. TruckRight houses information under the direction of its Clients, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. If you are an employment candidate, employee, contractor, or former associate of a Client and would like your Personal Information amended or removed, please contact the Client with whom you interact directly. Our clients are able to remove the data without TruckRight’s involvement.
  3. TruckRight uses information, including Personal Information, provided by you for purposes such as processing and fulfilling orders, billing, service improvement, and for other general purposes.
  4. TruckRight will not make your information, including Personal Information, available to any other parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy. We will not sell, rent, exchange or share your Personal Information with any third parties without permission.
  5. TruckRight may be required to share your information in order to respond to investigations, court orders, legal process, or to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of TruckRight’s Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.
  6. If TruckRight is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your Personal Information may be transferred to the acquiring person or entity and you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.
  7. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, however, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
  8. TruckRight and its representatives will never request your account credentials. You should never share your TruckRight account information with anyone else, including your username and password. We recommend that you use a unique password for your TruckRight account that is not associated with other websites. You should check your TruckRight account regularly to ensure that your Personal Information has not been tampered with or altered. Any suspicious activity regarding your account, including automated messages or calls from parties you cannot identify, should be reported to your employer or contractor.
  9. TruckRight will send a welcome email and email our Clients for billing purposes, and at times will send service-related announcements. You cannot opt out of software-related emails if you are a Client.
  10. In order to correct, update, amend, or delete/remove Personal Information, you may contact our Client (your contractor, employer or prospective employer). TruckRight’s Clients can remove and update Personal Information without our involvement. TruckRight will continue to house your information for as long as we are authorized to do so.
  11. TruckRight occasionally uses a technology called “cookies” to store session information. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. We use Session Cookies to track your Login status. This cookie is only ever transmitted over HTTPS. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. We use persistent cookies to determine from where you were referred to our website, as well as the last user ID that you used to log in. TruckRight may set and access TruckRight cookies on your computer. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” directory.

    The use of cookies by our partners and affiliates is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over those cookies.

  12. As is true of most browser-based software, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual Users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track Users’ movements around the website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information. IP addresses are tied to Personal Information to better gauge our Users’ needs and provide specific information to best serve them.
  13. TruckRight will retain Personal Information we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed to provide services to our Clients. TruckRight will retain and use this Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

TruckRight may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will notify affected Users of significant changes in the way we treat Personal Information.

Province-Specific Information for Quebec

All information housed in TruckRight is done so in accordance with applicable laws, including Law 25 in Quebec. Our designated Privacy Officer is Dirk Kupar, who is responsible for ensuring that the company remains compliant with Law 25, and that Personal Information is housed appropriately. If you have any questions or concerns, reach out to our Privacy Team at [email protected] or 613-968-3323.

Collection of Personal Information

TruckRight will house your Personal Information only as authorized by our Client (your contractor, employer or prospective employer) or you. When it comes to the collection of that information, please refer to that Client’s Privacy Policy as it pertains to:

  • The purpose of collecting the information
  • The amount of information collected
  • The source of the information
  • The stated purpose of collecting the information
  • Where it is kept and who will have access to it
  • Your right to access and rectify the information
  • Your right to withdraw consent for the information’s use
  • The technology used to collect information
  • The means available to identify, locate, or profile you using technology, if any.

Consent

Please refer to your contractor, employer or prospective employer’s Privacy Policy as it pertains to:

  • Ensuring that consent for the use of Personal Information is clear, free, and informed, and given for specific purposes.
  • Consent being requested in clear and simple language
  • Access to Personal Information by authorized employees or agents
  • The communication of Personal Information to their attorney if the information is required for criminal and penal prosecutions, whenever the situation is imminently dangerous, or any other reason specifically required by Law 25.
  • The appropriate use of de-identified information.
  • Any other lawful uses of the Personal Information that may arise

Rectification

Users have the right to require their Personal Information be rectified if it is inaccurate, incomplete, or equivocal, or if collecting, communicating, or keeping it is not authorized by law. You may rescind your consent to the use or communication of your Personal Information at any time.

Requests for access to Personal Information, rectification, or removal should be submitted in writing to our Client (your contractor, employer or prospective employer). TruckRight has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it houses. Our Clients are able to remove or rectify the data without TruckRight’s involvement.

Destroying Personal Information

Please refer to your contractor, employer or prospective employer’s Privacy Policy as it pertains to destroying or anonymizing Personal Information at the end of the lawful retention period, or at any other designated time.

Personal Information is considered adequately destroyed or anonymized if it is reasonably foreseeable that the person can no longer be identified directly or indirectly by the information, and the destruction or anonymization is done in an irreversible way.

Securing and Housing Personal Information

TruckRight takes all security measures necessary to ensure that the protection of the Personal Information collected, used, communicated, kept, or destroyed is reasonable given:

• The sensitivity of the information

• The purposes for which it is to be used

• The quantity and distribution of the information

• The medium on which it is stored

TruckRight has a comprehensive security policy that complies with applicable law and industry standards. In general, databases and other digital means of containing Personal Information will be password protected, and hard copies of documents containing Personal Information will be kept under lock and key, at minimum. Data is encrypted in transit and at rest. Monitoring the effectiveness and implementation of these safeguarding practices is the responsibility of the Privacy Officer. Any complaints regarding the protection of Personal Information should be directed to our Privacy Team at [email protected] or 613-968-3323.

TruckRight will not communicate Personal Information to a third party without consent unless a specific legislative exception applies.

No Reprisals

No reprisal will be taken by TruckRight against anyone who files a complaint with the Commission d’accès à l’information (the Commission) in good faith or cooperates in an investigation, and threat of reprisal will never be used as a tactic. Individuals are expected to cooperate with the Commission regarding any orders, demands, and investigations.

Privacy Impact Assessments

Privacy impact assessments are conducted whenever a project requires the acquisition, development, or overhaul of an information system or electronic delivery system that involves the collection, use, communication, storage, or destruction of Personal Information, or when the company intends to communicate Personal Information outside of Quebec. The Privacy Officer will be made aware of any such project before any work takes place. The purpose of these assessments is to ensure adequate steps are taken to protect Personal Information during the project, such as appointing someone responsible for implementing protection measures, implementing new protection measures, specifically detailing project participants’ related responsibilities, and to ensure any necessary training is provided.

When completing assessments relating to communicating information outside of Quebec, the legal framework of the region the information is being communicated to is also considered.

Confidentiality Incidents

Whenever it is believed that a confidentiality incident may have taken place, the Privacy Officer will take steps to reduce the risk of harm resulting from the incident and to prevent similar incidents from happening in the future.

If the incident presents a serious risk, the privacy officer will contact the Commission, as well as the Client whose personnel’s Personal Information was involved in the confidentiality incident. Any communication with third parties to help reduce the risk of the incident will be documented. If informing a Client would present additional risk to any investigation, prevention, detection, or repression of a crime or statutory offence, they will not be informed of the incident until the risk is no longer present.

When assessing the risk of injury to a person after a confidentiality incident, the Privacy Officer considers the sensitivity of the information concerned, any anticipated consequences of it use, and the likelihood the information will be used inappropriately to determine whether the information will be adequately protected.

The Privacy Officer will keep a register of all confidentiality incidents that occur and will send it to the Commission upon request.

State-Specific Information for California

All Personal Information housed in TruckRight is housed done so in accordance with applicable laws, including the California Consumers Privacy Act and Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e).

TruckRight has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. Individual contractors or employees of our Clients who seek to learn more about their Personal Information, seek access to it, or seek to correct, amend or delete inaccurate data, should direct their requests to their contractor or employer.

This includes but is not limited to:

  • Categories of Personal Information
  • Sources of Personal Information
  • Purposed for collecting Personal Information
  • How Personal Information is stored
  • Requests to know categories or purposes
  • Requests to know specific pieces of information
  • Requests to delete your Personal Information
  • Authorized agents.
  • Providing accommodations as required

TruckRight will not make your Personal Information available to any other parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy. We will not sell, rent, exchange or share your Personal Information with any third parties without permission from you.

Questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, email [email protected] or call 613-968-3323.

Get started
with TruckRight

Let’s Go

Find out how our platform can help you accelerate hiring, automate compliance, and manage your people efficiently.